CLA-2-11:RR:NC:FC:231 817784

Mr. David Moll
Livingston International, Inc.
360 Delaware Avenue, Suite 250
Buffalo, NY 14202-1610

RE: The tariff classification of cooked oats, gelatin, and corn syrup from Canada.

Dear Mr. Moll:

In your letter, dated December 15, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nealanders International, Inc., Etobicoke, Ontario. The products are described thus:

1. "Quick Cooked Bagged Oats." The ingredients are 100 percent oats; available in 1.36 kilogram bags.

2. "Supreme Golden Corn Syrup." The ingredients are 90 percent glucose, 5.9 percent water, 3.24 percent sugar, 0.5 percent molasses, 0.2 percent salt, 1 percent potassium sorbate, and 0.06 percent caramel coloring; packed in one liter bottles.

3. "Gelatin - Raspberry." The ingredients are 88.42 percent sugar, 9 percent gelatin, 1.22 percent fumaric acid, 0.5 percent sodium citrate, 0.5 percent salt, 0.32 percent artificial raspberry flavor, and 0.04 percent artificial coloring.

4. "Instant Oatmeal - Maple and Brown Sugar." The ingredients are 77.73 percent instant oats, 17.5 percent sugar, 1.88 percent oat flour, 1.03 percent salt, 1 percent maple flavor, 0.63 percent guar gum, and 0.25 percent vitamin blend. Each box contains ten 40 gram packages.

5. "Hot Chocolate Mix." The ingredients are 51.03 percent sugar, 24.5 percent milk replacer, 10.5 percent cocoa powder, 6.5 percent glucose solids, 5 percent shortening, 1.5 percent lecithin, 0.8 percent salt, and 0.17 percent vanillin; packaged in 500 gram cans.

The applicable subheading for "Quick Cooked Bagged Oats" will be 1104.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cereal grains otherwise worked (for example, hulled, rolled, flaked, pearled, sliced or kibbled), except rice of heading 1006; germ of cereals, whole, rolled, flaked or ground, rolled or flaked grains, of oats. The rate of duty will be 1.6 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for "Supreme Golden Corn Syrup" will be 1702.30.4040, HTS, which provides for other sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel, glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose, other, glucose syrup. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for "Gelatin - Raspberry" will be 2106.90.5830, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included, other, other, of gelatin, put up for retail sale, containing sugar derived from sugar cane or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

In order to issue a ruling on "Instant Oatmeal - Maple and Brown Sugar" and "Hot Chocolate Mix," this office requires the following information:

1. Explain how the oats in "Instant Oatmeal - Maple and Brown Sugar" are processed.

2. Submit a sample of the package in which "Instant Oatmeal - Maple and Brown Sugar" will be imported (a sample as marketed, i.e., filled).

3. Indicate the percentage of ingredients by weight in the LD 14 milk replacer in "Hot Chocolate Mix." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division